Our Cookie Policy

Cookie Information

This website uses cookies to track and improve the visitor experience.

To learn more,
please click here.

Accutronics - An Ultralife Company
  1. Home
  2. >
  3. FAQs
  4.  

FAQs

  • Do batteries need to be CE marked?

    Batteries only need to be CE marked if they contain electronics which puts them under the EMC directive.

  • What certification is required for my battery?

    Certification depends on market and customer requirements. For example, if you are manufacturing a battery powered medical product that must comply with the requirements of EN60601-1 (3rd edition) then the battery must meet the requirements of IEC62133 and you must have a CB certificate.

    If the battery uses Lithium-ion cell technology then it must also be tested to the UN 38.3 'T1-T8' tests before it can be offered for transportation. If the battery energy is >100Wh then it must be transported as class 9 dangerous goods while it will be excepted from regulation if it is <100Wh. The battery must also meet EMC and ESD requirements before it can be CE marked.

    Accutronics has extensive experience in the world-wide qualification of batteries for a wide range of markets and we work with global companies such as UL and Intertek to ensure your battery is compliant in all of the markets you wish to operate.

  • What is IEC62281?

    IEC62281:2004 is a standard for the "Safety of Primary and Secondary Lithium cells and Batteries During Transport". This standard cover both primary and secondary cells and batteries.

    The 'T1 to T8 tests' within this standard are identical to those contained within the UN Manual Of Tests and Criteria part III subsection 38.3 (ST/SG/AC.10/11 rev 5) although the IEC standard still requires 24 cells/batteries to be tested whereas Rev5 of the UN38.3 tests only requires 16 cells/batteries to be tested (this was reduced from 24 to 16 when the UN tests were revised from Rev 4 to Rev 5 and removes the need for testing discharged batteries at cycles 1 and 50).

    IEC62281 also includes specific packaging tests which are not specifically described in UN38.3.

    Accutronics recommend that transportation testing for Lithium Ion rechargeable batteries is conducted to the requirements of the UN Manual Of Tests and Criteria part III subsection 38.3 (ST/SG/AC.10/11 rev 5) as these regulations are recognised by both the battery industry and the shipping agents, we can however provide testing for this and the IEC62281:2004 standard if requested. Please contact us to discuss this topic ot to request a quotation.

  • What is UL1642 (Lithium Batteries)?

    UL1642 covers primary (nonrechargeable) and secondary (rechargeable) lithium batteries for use as power sources in products. These batteries contain metallic lithium, or a lithium alloy, or a lithium ion, and may consist of a single electrochemical cell or two or more cells connected in series, parallel, or both.

    The requirements of UL1642 cover lithium batteries intended for use in technician-replaceable or user-replaceable applications.

    The requirements are intended to reduce the risk of fire or explosion when lithium batteries are used in a product. The final acceptability of these batteries is dependent on their use in a complete product that complies with the requirements applicable to such product.

    The requirements are also intended to reduce the risk of injury to persons due to fire or explosion when user-replaceable lithium batteries are removed from a product and discarded.

    The requirements cover technician-replaceable lithium batteries that contain 5.0 g (0.18 ounce) or less of metallic lithium. A battery containing more than 5.0 g of lithium is judged on the basis of compliance with the requirements in this standard, insofar as they are applicable, and further examination and test to determine whether the battery is acceptable for its intended uses.

    The requirements cover user-replaceable lithium batteries that contain 4.0g or less of metallic lithium with not more than 1.0g of metallic lithium in each electrochemical cell. A battery containing more than 4.0g or a cell containing more than 1.0g lithium may require further examination and test to determine whether the cells or batteries are acceptable for their intended uses.

    The requirements do not cover the toxicity risk that may result from the ingestion of a lithium battery or its contents, nor the risk of injury to persons that may occur if a battery is cut open to provide access to the metallic lithium.

    It is unusual for a Lithium Ion battery pack to be certified to UL1642, although a battery which is certified to UL2054 must contain cells which have been certified to UL1642. To discuss UL certification of batteries, please contact us.

  • What is UL2054 (Household and Commercial Batteries)?

    UL2054 covers portable primary (nonrechargeable) and secondary (rechargeable) batteries for use as power sources in products. These batteries consist of either a single electrochemical cell or two or more cells connected in series, parallel, or both.

    The requirements of UL2054 are intended to reduce the risk of fire or explosion when batteries are used in a product. The proper use of these batteries in a particular application is dependent on their use in a complete product that complies with the requirements applicable to such a product.

    The requirements are intended to cover batteries for general use and do not include the combination of the battery and the host product which are covered by requirements in the host product standard.

    The requirements are also intended to reduce the risk of injury to persons due to fire or explosion when batteries are removed from a product to be transported, stored, or discarded.

    The requirements do not cover the toxicity risk that results from the ingestion of a battery or its contents, nor the risk of injury to persons that occurs if a battery is cut open to provide access to its contents.

    Accutronics have developed a number of batteries which are certified to UL2054. Initial inspection fees and annual maintenence fees apply. If you wish to discuss UL2054 certification for your product then please contact us.